Skip to content ↓

About Consilium

Consilium Academies is a multi-academy Trust working across the North of England. It has nine academy schools located in Yorkshire, the North West, and the North East. Consilium is dedicated to enriching lives and inspiring ambitions for both students and colleagues.

Meet our Staff

Meet our dedicated staff, here to support your child to achieve their full potential while at the Academy:

SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM

Head Teacher Mrs S Hamilton
Deputy Head Teacher Mr D Austwick
Assistant Head Teacher Mrs A Taylor
Assistant Head Teacher Miss E Routledge
Assistant Head Teacher Mrs L Parkin
Business Support Officer Mrs K Weller
Head of Safeguarding and Wellbeing Miss L Coates

PASTORAL TEAMS

Attendance Manager Mrs A Bryden
Attendance Officer Mr M Graham
Behaviour Manager Miss K Batey
LSU Manager Mrs B Davidson
Year Leader Mr B Calder
Year Leader Mr R Hogarth-Willis
Year Leader Mrs C Coates
Year Leader Miss L Robertson
Year Leader Mrs S Frisken
   

ENGLISH

Head of Department Mrs J Byrne
Second in Department Mrs L Hills
Teacher Miss N Anderson
Teacher Mrs A Grey
Teacher Miss A Szpytko
Teacher Mr I McDonald
Teacher Miss G Thompson

MATHS

Head of Department Mr D Clarke
Subject Coordinator Mr D Soulsby
Subject Coordinator Mr M Middlemiss
Teacher Mr J Smith
Teacher Mr D Austwick
Teacher Mrs A Ashley

SCIENCE

Head of Department Mrs L Atkinson
Subject Coordinator Miss L Riley
Teacher Miss A Bell
Teacher Miss S Buckley
Teacher Mr S Ripley
Technician Mrs Z Overton

MODERN FOREIGN LANGUAGES

Head of Department Mrs F El-Khandari
MFL Teacher Mrs S Renshaw

DESIGN & TECHNOLOGY

Head of Department Mr M McHugh
Teacher Mrs J McNab
Teacher Mr P Cook
HLTA Miss H Flounders

ICT, BUSINESS STUDIES AND ENTERPRISE

Head of Department Mr M Huck
Head of Personal Development, Aspirations, and Enterprise
Designated Careers Lead
Mrs K Oakland

CREATIVE ARTS

Head of Department (Music) Miss L Wallace
Head of Department (Art) Mrs D Youlden
Teacher of Art Mr P Cook

HUMANITIES

Head of Department Mrs T Archer
Teacher Mr B Dryden
Teacher Mr S Fargent
Teacher Miss K Atkinson

PHYSICAL EDUCATION

Head of Department Mr R Docherty
Teacher Miss E Knowles

HAIR & BEAUTY

Head of Department Mrs A Wilson

ENHANCED INCLUSION/SEN

SEND SLT Lead & Designated LAC teacher Mrs A Taylor
SEN with Maths Mrs E Anderson
Specialist HLTA Mrs A Wilson
HLTA Ms J Hindmarch
HLTA Mrs J Appleby
Teaching Assistant Mrs D Short
Teaching Assistant Mrs L Bliss
Teaching Assistant Vacant
Teaching Assistant Mrs L Middleton
Teaching Assistant Mrs L Kwok

COVER TEAM

Cover Manager Mrs D Youlden
Cover Supervisor  Mr M Hind (Temporary)

ADMINISTRATION AND TECHNICAL SUPPORT

Business Support Officer  Mrs K Weller
Finance, Marketing, and Community Engagement Officer Miss N Williamson
Administration Officer Mrs F Skinner
Administration Officer Mrs J Powell
Administration Assistant Miss E Austin-Clarke
Data & Information Systems Manager Mr G Laverick
Student Guidance and Examinations Officer Mrs C Lilley
Site Supervisor Mr T Armstrong
Site Attendant Mr D Ramsey
Network Manager Mr J Ferry
General Assistant Mrs P Broder

CATERING STAFF

Catering Manager Mrs T Crawford
Assistant Cook Mr V Kuriakose
Lunchtime Team Leader Mrs P Broder
Catering Assistant Mrs A Daniel
Catering Assistant Mrs R Galsinh
Catering Assistant Miss M Harland
Catering Assistant Mrs K Hutchinson
Catering Assistant Mrs S Stubbings
Catering Assistant Mrs D West